How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just got a drop of bleach in my eye. Rinsed on and off

Customer Question

Just got a drop of bleach in my eye. Rinsed on and off for 10 minutes with cool water. Eye feels irritated. What should I expect?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

It is likely to incite a mild chemical reaction in the eye which might cause irritation to the eye for a day or two. You have done just the right thing by rinsing the eye immediately with water as it helps to get rid of most of the chemical out of the eye. However the brief contact in the eye does cause some amount of inflammation. For a mild reaction it is sufficient to soothe the eye with lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4-6 times a day for a few days. In case the irritation persists for more than a day or two and causes redness, watering or pain in the eye, then do get the eye examined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look and start of anti-inflammatory eye drops.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 10 months ago.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
