How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was watching a film last night and got double vision only

Customer Question

I was watching a film last night and got double vision only no film my husband up one finger and I only saw one likewise should do everything around me in house normal and fine today I was watching film in conservatory and even television in lounge through glass doorp looked double went in to lounge after and television looked fine when I sat up and watched film I was okay l am takin gabapentin for slipped disc
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

It sounds that you were able to self - correct the double vision with effort .At times if we are tired then the coordination of the left and right eye may at times lag....the gabapentin is a sedating type medicine and may contribute to this effect ....I think that the sense of double vision was only transient and self - correctable are reassuring that you do not have an eye or neurological problem.

This is commonly reported as a transient type occurrence

So this should not be anything for you to worry about in this instance ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD