How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 6153
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had eye surgery 5 weeks ago- lens replaced, vitrectomy and

Customer Question

Had eye surgery 5 weeks ago- lens replaced, vitrectomy and retina tore. Feels like eye is popping out today and pain in forehead. Lids swollen
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query,

If your symptoms are acute that is developed in a day or few hours you should visit ER to have thorough examination as it can be signs of infection within the eye, in that case you need to take antibiotics, and it can be related to surgery. You should followup with your surgeon as well to see if recovery is up to mark or not. You can take tylenol for pain relief, cold compresses can help with swelling.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.

Wish you good health

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 10 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Please do leave a positive rating.

Best.

Related Eye Questions