How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10777
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump on my eye socket it feels like bone on the

Customer Question

I have a lump on my eye socket it feels like bone on the bone socket of the eye it appeared and then it Seemed to go down, it's not on the other side..
Now I have another lump a bit further into my socket nearer to the nose again (tear trough) hard bone like but larger, you can't see it it's a bit tender to touch, it's not mobile. Feels like bone/attached to socket
Should I get an x-Ray
I have had ovarian cancer in the past and underwent chemotherapy. I've been having headaches but not sure if it's related
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 10 months ago.



In the majority of cases metastatic lesions do not appear and then go down -- they stay and grow larger with time.

As such what you are experiencing is most likely not from your ovarian cancer.....and headaches are common and are caused by a bazillion things other then cancer.

I bet you are OK.

That being said the safest thing to do would be to consult with your oncologist and see what she thinks. After examining you she may want to do an imaging study, such as a CT scan, or she may just watch things.

From what you have told me, however, I think you will be fine

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS