How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My left eye is totally red exclusive of the iris. I applied

Customer Question

My left eye is totally red exclusive of the iris. I applied drops and there is no difference after 24 hours.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 12 months ago.

Hello,

Is there any watering/discharge from that eye?

Are you experiencing any pain in that eye?

Did you have a severe bout of coughing or sneezing just prior to the redness?

Are you taking any systemic medications such as anti-hypertensives/low dose Aspirin?

This is just an information request and not a formed answer. I look forward to your replies.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 12 months ago.

Your symptom is suggestive of a sub-conjunctival hemorrhage (SCH) which is otherwise painless and does not affect vision.In this condition the tiny blood vessels in the conjunctiva ( white part of the eye) get ruptured and bleed. It can occur under various circumstances such as excessive forceful coughing/sneezing, in hypertensive individuals, in those who are on blood thinning medicines such as low dose aspirin, following subtle eye injury or without any apparent reason too. It is self healing and usually disappears within a week or two. In case of any other eye symptoms such as sudden reduction of vision, watering, discharge from the eyes, do get an eye check up done. But for a sub-conjunctival hemorrhage there is no need to visit an eye specialist.


Thank you and best wishes.

It was a pleasure to have answered this question.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
