How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery 3 days ago. No complications. I am

Customer Question

Hi, I had cataract surgery 3 days ago. No complications. I am using the 3 usual drops. Is it safe to take viagra at this time ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

Expert:  Dr. James replied 1 year ago.

It is safe to take viagra after cataract surgery. after cataract surgery, it is generally recommend not to engage in any strenuous activities. these activity restrictions apply from 1 week to 4 weeks depending on your doctor.

Expert:  Dr. James replied 1 year ago.

it is best to discuss with your surgeon before taking viagra.

Expert:  Dr. James replied 1 year ago.

.