How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10773
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband, Monty, has had cloudy vision in one or both eyes

Customer Question

Customer: My husband, Monty, has had cloudy vision in one or both eyes that lasts for a few hours--probably 6 times in the last 6 months. He doesn't have pain, but when he mentioned the clouding to his eye doctor, he dismissed it as "not possible." More than anything, it worries him because he doesn't know what the origin is.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: He wears contacts, but clouding remains even after he has removed them. He's very good about cleaning and removes them at night.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Eye Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He doesn't have any other needs at this time, except the eye issue. He would really like to know what is causing it. He has hypothyroidism and takes Synthroid. Thyroid condition well controlled with very little change in the last 10 years.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

There are a number of issues that could be causing your husbands problem. The eye doctor who told you that such symptoms are not possible is wrong......

While it is impossible to say with any certainty what is causing this given the limited information you have provided and the fact that I can not talk to or even examine your husband his symptoms may be due to an anterior segment/dry eye issue, problems with his contact lens fit or even systemic disease.

So. What should he do?

I strongly suggest your husband consult with a different eye doctor and make sure this doc is a board certified ophthalmologist (eye MD). In the mean time, he can try some treatment at home. Please allow me to explain:

Oh ya, he should also stop wearing his contacts while this is sorted out....

It sounds like you are suffering from an anterior segment/tear film issue. Many times, for all sorts of reasons, the anterior surface of the eye starts to have difficulties. What can cause this? Well, there are a number of conditions but the most common are dry eyes, allergies and blepharitis....many times all three conditions act together to make you miserable. In order to solve your problem you need to address all of these issues at the same time.

When it comes to allergies it is almost impossible to pin down the offending agent(s) and, therefore, treatment needs to focus on controlling the symptoms. Dry eyes are very common and can be improved by a stepwise series of therapies. First, the use of natural tears 4-6+ times/day to augment your natural tear production and the use of a medication called restasis to improve your tear production, if this doesn’t work then you can try temporary punctal occlusion of the lower puncta, then, if needed, temporary occlusion of all 4 puncta then, if indicated, surgical ( non-reversible) closure of the puncta. The openings to your tear drainage system are called puncta and you have one opening on each lid, near your nose. If this does not give relief then your eyelid opening can be made smaller with surgery (lateral Tarsorrhaphy).

Blepharitis is a condition where glands in the eyelids are not functioning normally. They become plugged and instead of putting out their normal clear, oily secretions, they put out thick, toothpaste like gunk. You may not be able to see this “gunk” yourself, unless it is really bad, but it shows up clearly on slit lamp examination.

The best treatment for this condition is daily lid scrubs combined with warm compresses. I like to use baby shampoo for lid scrubs. In the shower, place the shampoo on your index fingers, close your eyes, raise your eyebrows (to stretch the skin on your eyelids) and scrub back and forth along your eyelashes for 3 to 5 minutes. The hot water in the shower helps to soften the plugged oils in the glands while the mechanical scrubbing with your soapy fingers removes the oils.

Baby shampoo lid scrubs will also help to wash away allergens and stimulate tear production, thereby addressing all three of your issues. Remember, this is not an instant fix. While you are waiting for the lid scrubs to have affect you can use over the counter allergy pills such as Travist, dimetapp or Zyrtec.

Should your symptoms get worse, your vision become significantly affected or things just not get better in 3 weeks or so you should have a complete eye examination by your local ophthalmologist to look for other, less common, causes of your symptoms.

I understand that this treatment seems a bit "too low tech" to be of value, but after 2 decades of clinical practice, I can assure you (even from personal experience :) that it does, indeed, work.

Does this make sense to you?



Dr. Rick MD FACS