How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Macular Degeneration. I have had 3 injections of

Customer Question

I have Macular Degeneration. I have had 3 injections of Lucentis and 2 injections of Eylea a month apart. The Specialist has told me I have a 'bump' at the back of the eye. On tis most recent visit, Nov. 1, 2016, he told me the 'bump' has started a small rip and that I will mot likely lose the sight in this eye. We decided to go ahead with the injection this time hoping for better reports in December.
Can you explain what a 'bump' in this location is and why it would form? Also, what is your opinion of injections, or is there any other treatment?
Thank you,
Elizabeth Imlay, Subscriber
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is most likely either a torn retinal, or a problem with the optic nerve

What else was said

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today.

I am a retina specialist.


And this has noting to do with your optic nerve and I very much doubt it is a "torn retinal". Please allow me to explain:

There is no way that a ophthalmologist or retina specialist would send you home with a "bump" or small rip in your retina without treating it. Full thickness retinal tears have to be treated. Period.

Concerning what this "bump" is, unfortunately, it is impossible to tell with the limited data you have provided. If you could give me OCT test results or clinical notes I can probably figure out what it is...

And, concerning lucentis and eyelea injections for wet age related macular degeneration I think that these drugs, along with avastin, are the best things to happen to this condition since sliced bread. I use all three of these drugs on an almost daily basis and have saved thousands of patients from certain legal blindness since we started using this class of medications around 2006.

So. What should you do?

If your ophthalmologist told you that you have a small full thickness retinal rip, and she wanted to "watch it" I think you should get a second opinion from a board certified, fellowship trained retina specialist ASAP.

Does this make sense to you?



Dr. Rick MD FACS