How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11176
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Approximately 5 months ago I had dacryoadenitis and I was

Customer Question

Approximately 5 months ago I had dacryoadenitis and I was first prescribed oral antibiotics that didn't help, but finally got rid of the condition with antibiotic eyedrops that also contained cortisone. There was severe swelling that reduced within a few days of using the eyedrops and after about a week I looked normal again, but if I looked closely I could still see the tear gland while looking in the mirror. The englargement of the gland started to gradually decrease but if I felt my upper eyelid with a finger I could still feel the bump for several weeks afterwards. Now months later I noticed that I can still feel it and I read that in a normal state you shouldn't be able to feel the gland at all.
It's not a spot that I frequently touch so I didn't realize it is still somewhat enlarged. It's not visible through the eyelid like it used to be for the first few weeks after recovery and I can only feel it when I close my eyes and touch it. When I open my eye it hides inside the eye socket.
Is it normal for it to take so long to return to it's original size or should I be worried?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.



It is painful when you touch it?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Dr Rick. No it is not painful to touch and no other symptoms are present exept that I just feel the gland if I touch it. I have no other medical problems nor do I take any medication.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

thank you for that additional information

From what you have posted I think that your lacrimal gland needs to be checked again.

Could the persistent swelling be due to the prior infection/scar tissue? Sure.

But it is important to make sure that nothing has been missed or hidden behind your prior infection.

Does this make sense to you?



Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.

Oops....wrong button ;)

Don't forget to mash the positive (excellent is the most fun to push) feedback button.....without this important step on your part the funds you left on deposit are not released and my kids will spend another cold winter barefoot ;)


Dr. Rick MD FACS