How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Das, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD, Doctor
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  MBBS, MD, with wide experience in all aspects of medical treatment, including cancer therapy.
3452947
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Das, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I see halos around lights at night, starting 4 weeks ago.

Customer Question

I see halos around lights at night, starting 4 weeks ago. Went to three eye doctors, didn't find anything, normal eye pressure, etc... What could be the reason? I took some aniracetam the day before I detected the halos. Could that be the culprit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Blurry vision, glares and halos around eyes are known side effects of aniracetam . SO, it is very likely that that is the cause of the halos. But the effects should have been over in about 3 days after taking aniracetam . Please consult another eye doctor for a checkup.

Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Blurry vision, glares and halos around eyes are known side effects of aniracetam . SO, it is very likely that that is the cause of the halos. But the effects should have been over in about 3 days after taking aniracetam . Please consult another eye doctor for a checkup.

Expert:  Dr. Das, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Blurry vision, glares and halos around eyes are known side effects of aniracetam . SO, it is very likely that that is the cause of the halos. But the effects should have been over in about 3 days after taking aniracetam . Please consult another eye doctor for a checkup.