How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 68 yr old type 2 diabetic who had cataract surg on

Customer Question

I am a 68 yr old type 2 diabetic who had cataract surg on Aug. 24th. I was told by my eye doctor that I have pigmentation from my iris that stuck to the new lens. I kept telling the surgery center what I was experiencing. First told my eye was still dialated; would get better. I see the edge of the lens. Very concerned. Please help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ....

In Diabetics Cataract surgery should be done with lens replacement , even there is some issue with the adjustment of of lens , still Lens should be tried as it improves quality of life with better vision .

So if there is no evidence of Diabetic Retinoipathy then it will be of benefit .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello

What type of cataract surgery did you have.

Clearly you already had a new lens.....

What do you mean by pigment?

I am a double board certified US doctor.

I understand your question, but tell me what this "pigment" is and what the eye doctor said about it.