How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been hypo 10 yrs (hachimoto's) on 5/31, my TSH was

Customer Question

i've been hypo for over 10 yrs (hachimoto's)
on 5/31, my TSH was 5.77. I had been taking Levothyroxine .125.
i switched to .137.
i was off the wall anxious and my eye started to droop. (cat scan normal)
on july 10, my tsh was .82, "normal" but still anxious and eye droopy still, maybe worse.
yesterday my TSH was .25.
what dose now?? there's no dose between .125 and .137.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.
Thyroid orbitopathy has nothing to do with your actual thyroid function, TSH, T3 or T4 levels. It is not correlated with your dose of thyroid medication.
It is an autoimmune issue related to how your body attacks your eye muscles and orbital tissues.
I suggest you consult with an ophthalmologist to see what is causing your eyelid issue.
Do not change your thyroid medication except on your doctors advice based on lab results and his findings.
Does this make sense to you?
Don't forget to mash the positive (excellent is the most fun to push) feedback button.....without this important step on your part the funds you left on deposit are not released and my kids will spend another cold winter barefoot ;)
Dr. Rick MD FACS