How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10769
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a vitreous haemorrhage now week in right eye

Customer Question

Hi dr I have had a vitreous haemorrhage now for a week in right eye vision blurry and poor. One Opthamologist thought retina ok and collapse of vitreous caused blood vessel leaks second opinion says he can't see behind blood at base if retina to overrule tear or detachment but ultrasound from what he can see shows retina flat and looks ok.
Problem I'm flying to USA in Tuesday next is this safe?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.



I am a retina specialist.

It sounds like you are getting excellent care.

Of course, you want to make sure to take it easy, no heavy lifting or bending; no running or jumping etc. You should also sleep with the head of your bed elevated or your head on two pillows to help the blood settle.

To answer your question directly:

Yes. It is perfectly safe for you to fly.

Does this make sense to you?



Dr. Rick MD FACS