How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been diagnosed with BABESIOSIS and have been on

Customer Question

I've been diagnosed with BABESIOSIS and have been on Doxycycline for a little over a week. I remain exhausted, want to sleep a lot. I'm still not tolerating activity well. With just a small amount of activity ie: pulling a few weeds, walking up and down the stairs a couple times in a row, my heart starts pounding, I have air hunger, feel like I'm going to drop so I rush to the couch and wait to recover. I bruise very easily and Neal very slowly. I have macular degeneration and recently diagnosed with wet on the left eye and have had two injections for treatment in that eye. I found out about my BABESIOSIS after the second injection. I am also immuno comprimised
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.

any other medical issues?