How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10788
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have keratekonus and glaucoma in one eye predominately.

Customer Question

Hi Doc, I have keratekonus and glaucoma in one eye predominately. Sadly we didn't get on top of it time and I have lost a lot of my peripheral vision in the right. I was wondering if there were 'glasses' (would imagine that they would need to be pretty unusual) that could give some degree of acuity to that eye - at present I am at best down to finger counting on the right, the left is just -2.5 and easily corrected with regular glasses. I guess I'm looking for some way of gaining more than just blur fuzz from whats left of my right vision field!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.
No. There is no glasses, no medication, no surgery....nothing that can restore the vision that you have lost due to your glaucoma. That is because optic nerve fibers have been destroyed and, once dead, can not be regained.
Of course, the keratoconus can be addressed with contact lenses, surgery etc.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS