How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have poison ivy and wiped down a lot of things I touched. Now I am having trouble with

Customer Question

I have poison ivy and wiped down a lot of things I touched. Now I am having trouble with both eyes watering, tiny bit of swelling, and feeling cool. No stinging but they feel funny and I'm worried about damaging them. I'm thinking I have gotten some of the alcohol in them. It is 91%. Should I go to ER? Have rinsed them some with cold water. Cold compresses but they still feel funny. Do not want to damage them! Could you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,It is better to rinse the eyes with more water ( atleast 500 ml over 10-15 mins) so that most of the allergen is washed away. However some amount of chemical reaction is expected due to the brief contact with the eye surfaces. The chances of it penetrating deeper into the tissues and causing any further damage is less likely and you might have been experiencing some reaction. If the eye wash and cool compresses do not help then in addition to these you can try putting Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day and Alaway/Zaditor eye drops, 1 drop twice a day. You can also take oral anti-histaminics such as Tab.Levocetrizine, 5 mg , once at night if you experience itching or swelling around the eyes. With the above said measures the symptoms are expected to subside by 5-7 days. Persistent symptoms beyond that period should be brought to the notice of your ophthalmologist.