How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Large white pimple on inner lining of eyelid

Customer Question

Large white pimple on inner lining of eyelid
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thank you for the question.Is the pimple like lesion painful or tender to touch?Since how days has it been there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Painful to touch it's been 4 days
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In that it is likely to be an internal hordeolum( internal stye). Give warm compresses for 10 minutes, thrice a day for about 4-5 days. If the pain is severe you can take Tablet.Tylenol, 500 mg , 1 tablet twice a day for 1-2 days. In most cases it resolves with this treatment within few days. However just in case you notice any worsening such as increase in swelling involving the entire eyelid or all around the eye, increased pain, then do get your eye examined by either your primary care physician or ophthalmologist for start of a short course of oral antibiotics. I hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did warm compresses entire lid swollen drained some blood striked pus but bump reformed hours later
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It must have burst following the warm compresses and oozed the pus out. It must have filled up again due to the blood clot. Continue with the warm compresses as suggested earlier and the Tylenol tablets . It should disappear in the next 4-5 days completely.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I need antibiotics I am steroid dependent due to uncontrollable asthma my immune system is slow and compromised
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
A person with decreased immunity would probably take longer for infections to subside. However a stye which has already burst is unlikely to progress any further provided you continue with the war compresses and avoid touching your fingers directly to the tender spot( to prevent further spread of infection). Antibiotics would only be needed if the infection worsens with cellulitis or abscess formation( rare complications).