How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons eyes burn when he tears up, and he has severe pain

Customer Question

My sons eyes burn when he tears up, and he has severe pain behind his eye. He also has the constant sensation that there is something in his eye, but we have looked over and over and can find nothing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Since how long have the symptoms been there?Does he wear contact lenses?Does he have a known history of sinusitis?
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
One of the most common sites for lodgement o foreign body in the eye is the sub tarsal sulcus. It is the inner surface of the upper eyelid. It can only be seen on everting the uppr eyelid. Tiny speck of dirt or dust can get stuck here and does not dislodge with eyewash. It needs to be removed manually with a cotton bud. If he does not find any speck on everting the eyelid then it is better to get he eye xamined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look and evaluation under the slit lamp.
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I noticed that you have viewed the answer but not replied back. Is there something else that you need to ask or clarify? Were you looking for something else in the answer? Please let me know. I look forward to your reply.
However please do remember to rate the answer if your question has been answered satisfactorily.
Thanks and best wishes
Dr.A.S.Desai