How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11239
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have glaucoma and cataracts...was told my pressure was

Customer Question

I have glaucoma and cataracts...was told my pressure was fine with glaucoma after using drops for awhile when I went to schedule cataract surgery months later was told the glaucoma was severe and severe damage to one eye..I was wondering how long the deterioration
process usually takes for severe damage..the surgeon still scheduled followup for a month without the cataract surgery for the bad eye even though cataract has caused severe loss of vision I know he wants to make sure the pressure is lower but I further understand
the cataract aggravates the glaucoma a month between visits seems a long time .... how long is the deterioration process usually if untreated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.
Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience. I am an ophthalmologist.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.
It usually take a long time for damage to your optic nerve to get severe unless, of course, your pressure was very high or something else was going on.
The cataract DOES NOT aggravate your glaucoma (except in rare cases) and I totally agree with holding off on surgery until your eye pressure is under better control.
Was, perhaps, your glaucoma being "managed" by an optometrist? If so, perhaps she did not have enough training and experience to be messing with this progressive, irreversible, blinding disease....
Waiting a month to see the ophthalmologist is not going to cause your glaucoma to get worse....just take your drops as directed.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Best of luck in your upcoming cataract surgery.