How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11232
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 days ago the lower right eye became cloudy/blurry. The upper

Customer Question

3 days ago the lower right eye became cloudy/blurry. The upper area of vision is ok. Also feels like there is pressure. No pain. This eye has given me some minor problems for the last 12 years and is the weaker of my eyes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I apply pressure to my right eye, the cloudiness/bluriness goes away as does the sensation of pressure for about 10 seconds, then returns back to the cloudiness/bluriness and pressure sensation
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.
Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. Thank you for requesting me.
You need to be seen by an ophthalmologist TODAY. Either call the office of a local Eye MD and see if there is a eye surgeon on call, or contact your ER to see if they have an ophthalmologist on Staff that can examine you in the ER.
This could be nothing serious....or it could be a blinding condition such as a retinal detachment in progress.
DO NOT DELAY seeing an ophthalmologist.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 1 year ago.
PS:
Do not eat or drink anything, other than a sip of water to take your normal medications, before the ophthalmologist examines you.
If, as I believe is the case, you have a macula-on retinal detachment, you will probably have surgery today.
Let me know how things turn out.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Eye Questions