How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just diagnosed with a mild to med glaucoma , needing

Customer Question

I was just diagnosed with a mild to med glaucoma , needing cataract surgery , was told if i wish i could have An intraocular stent to improve fluid drainage from the eye in glaucoma . Would this be advisable , and safe to do , scares the heck out of me just thinking about it . Second opinion please ! Wendy from KY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Thank you for your question. Can you tell me what your eye pressure reading was? was the options of eye drops given to you?

Related Eye Questions