How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3334
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed a skin rash on my face

Customer Question

I developed a skin rash on my face ... red rash around my eyes, Protopic ointment for a few weeks to clear up the red skin rash around my eyes. During use of Protopic, my rash progressed and I now have hives looking spots all over my body. My Doctor switched me off Protopic and now I use two creams twice daily ... to correct this. They are Cortoderm Ointment 1% on my face and neck twice daily, AND also Betaderm ointment to rash on legs and ears, also twice daily. This is a pain in the butt for something that started out as a simple red rash around my eyes, including eyelids.
Any advice? Thank you dearly, Margaret XXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NO SUBSCRIPTION, JUST A ONE TIME ANSWER PLEASE.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Could you attach a picture of the rash?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm starting to think this was a bad idea. The use of Protopic for a simple red rash round my eyes resulted in either shingles or chicken pocks spots all over my body. I think I need to go to hospital instead. Thanks for your reply. All services cancelled. I'm going to hospital today. Please cancel any further advice. margaret
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
OK