How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am concerned about the headaches I am having and was just

Customer Question

I am concerned about the headaches I am having and was just told my eye pressure could be too high, what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thank you for the question.I am Dr.A.S.Desai and I look forward to assisting you .
Narrow angle glaucoma is one of the known causes for severe eye pain, headache which is often associated with nausea and vomiting. The acute episode is also associated with acute painful red eye. However the preceding stage might just be associated with headache and pain in the eye with aborts on sleeping. The best way to confirm would be undergo a few tests by an ophthalmologist which includes measurement of intraocular pressure, gonioscopy, optic nerve evaluation and visual fields. If the angles are indeed narrowed then laser iridotomy is the procedure of choice, done in the office as a day care procedure.
If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my service.Thank you and best wishes.It was a pleasure to have answered this question.Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist

Related Eye Questions