How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5 weeks post op I"ve had a mass removed from above my eye in

This answer was rated:

5 weeks post op I"ve had a mass removed from above my eye in the eye socket and my eyelid is still 1/2 way down how long does this take to heal

Thank you for the question.I am Dr.A.S.Desai and I look forward to assisting you .

5 weeks is the normal expected time for healing of tissues after such a surgery. If you continue to have drooping of the upper eyelid or a narrowed eye opening then it is better to bring it to the notice of your surgeon. Sometimes persistent inflammation can cause a narrowing of the eye opening. If not then there could be some amount of damage to the eye muscles responsible gor elevating the lid. Inflammation can betreated with anti inflammatory medicines for another 2 weeks. As for possibility of eye muscle damage , then you can wait gor another 2 weeks and look for any change. If none then it is better to take an opinion of your present surgeon or an ocloplastic surgeon.

If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my service.Thank you and best wishes.It was a pleasure to have answered this question.Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you