How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2406
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I feel discomfort in one of my eyes. Its hard to describe

This answer was rated:

Hi. I feel discomfort in one of my eyes. It's hard to describe it but it feels different and seems to be little warmer. About a month ago I went to a eye doctor with this problem and she told me that I had some dry spots and suggested me to use ointment called VitA-POS 3 times a day and for a 3 weeks and use artificial tears. I did this and I think at some point it was better but now I have this feeling again. I am not sure what to do. Ps! I work with a computer and I had eye laser surgery few years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Customer:

Hi

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any other eye symptom such as redness/watering/itching sensation?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess your tear film instability must have recurred after stopping the eye medicines ( are you still using them?) or persisted due to the aggravating factors such as long hours in front of the computer.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you there?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

My screen shows that you are typing.......

Customer:

They are bit red, not much and I usually have same redness. When I am in air conditioned room then I have this little watering eyes but no itching. When I try to move that eye to very up or down then I feel very little pain but not with other eye.

Customer:

Yes, I started to use this medicine again. I have been taking it about week now again.

Customer:

And I have reduced my computer hours

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Sometimes dry eyes can persist inspite of using eye medicines due to the presence of the aggravating factors. Post-lasik dry eyes is quite common but disappears with regular use of lubricating eye drops. Other aggravating factors includes long hours of reading/writing ( as the blink rate reduces while doing so, it leads to formation of recurrent breaks in the tear film causing dry eyes). Air conditioners ( even warmers) can worsen the effect.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I would suggest that you continue using the lubricating eye drops and Vit A POS eye ointment to keep the tear film stable. YOu can continue the same for another 2 weeks. However persistence of discomfort in one eye only after the above treatment should be brought to the notice of your ophthalmologist so that she can have a re-look at your eye.

Customer:

But I have not had this feeleing before and my surgery was about 3 years ago and I have no lifestyle changes also. So I not sure what to do. Try to use this eye gel little more or go to the doctor again.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

One of the other possibilities could be presence of meibomitis ( inflammation of the meibomian glands which are modified sebaceous glands present in the eyelids). This can cause dry eyes ( its lipid secretion is essential for integrity of the tear film), irritation, swelling of the eyelid margins especially during waking hours.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I just replied to your last question while you were typing. Did you read that?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I am re-sending the same for your benefit- I would suggest that you continue using the lubricating eye drops and Vit A POS eye ointment to keep the tear film stable. YOu can continue the same for another 2 weeks. However persistence of discomfort in one eye only after the above treatment should be brought to the notice of your ophthalmologist so that she can have a re-look at your eye.

Customer:

Yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Do you feel like the eyelids are heavy or swollen especially on waking up in the morning?

Customer:

I am not sure but I don't think so. I have not noticed any sensation with them.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. In that case it could be dry eyes only. But do continue using the prescribed eye medicines for another 2 weeks and then consider going back to your ophthalmologist.

Customer:

Sure. Thank you!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :




Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you