How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10783
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with viral conjuctivitis 7 days ago. The symptoms

This answer was rated:

I was diagnosed with viral conjuctivitis 7 days ago. The symptoms have worsened over the past 24-48 hours. I have also developed 2 small white areas within the redness that currently consumes the white of my eyes. My eyes are more watery than ever, and they're becoming extremely irritated compared to prior days. Should I be worried?

This could still be pink eye. The white areas could be just places on your conjunctiva that are not so irritated.

The other possibility is that you now have a secondary bacterial infection...without examining you it is hard to say.

I suggest, since the weekend is coming up quick, you see an ophthalmologist today just to make sure nothing else is going on.

Does this make sense to you?

I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. You may also receive an email survey after our chat, if you can please give me a “10” rating in all areas. It has been a pleasure to assist you today.

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So the fact that it has worsened over the past 2 days shouldn't be of any real concern? Also, is it really possible to have a superimposed bacterial infection when I've been on anti-biotic eyedrops since Monday? How long would you generally expect this condition to last and what is my level of contagiousness at this point? I am a student physical therapist on a clinical internship working with kids. I only have room to miss this week. I have to go back Monday.

Joey,

Yes, you are correct, although it is unusual for things to get worse at this point.

You could have a bacterial infection even on the drops....


It lasts 2 to 3 weeks....

If you wash your hands a lot yo should be OK to work.



Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you