How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

POHS for 10+years both eyes. Right eye active at present time.

This answer was rated:

POHS for 10+years both eyes. Right eye active at present time. Have used avastin, lucentis, kenalog over the years no help. I have had PDT 25+times with very good results until this year. It was not very effective with 2 treatments in the spring. Started on eylea 4 shots so far 4 weeks apart with minimal improvement. Should i try PDT again? Can eylea and PDT be used together?
Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. I am retina specialist and care for a number of POHS patients in my practice.

To answer your question directly, Yes. eylea and PDT can be used in the same eye but you probably would not do the intraocular injection on the same day as the PDT infusion/treatment.....although I suppose you could do both at once.

Would this give you a better outcome? Unfortunately, this has not been studied in any controlled fashion, even with the older anti-VEGF drugs such as avastin and lucentis. I, personally, have not combined the two in my practice and would have to consult with my colleagues and think about it to see if I could justify adding PDT to eyelea in hopes of getting a better outcome then using either alone.

Does this make sense to you?

I hope this information was helpful for you. But I do work for tips so I want to make sure you are happy with me before rating me. If you have another question on this or a related issue feel free to fire away. You may also receive an email survey after our chat, if you can please give me a “10” rating in all areas. It has been a pleasure to assist you today.

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Since POHS has to do with antibodies gone wrong, kind of like lupus, do you think adding low dose steroids such as pred-forte and an aspirin regime would help the outcome.


No. I do not. Pred Forte will not obtain significant levels in your vitreous cavity (back of your eye) nor your vascular system and aspirin is not going to affect your immune response significantly.....

But those are good thoughts :)

I have treated a number of POHS patients like you over the past few decades and, I must admit, they have caused me to loose sleep -- much like I'm sure your retina doc is doing now :(

At this point, there is not a lot of data available to tell us what to do when facing refractory POHS like yours.....



Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions