How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11242
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday, I poked the white of my eye with a pair of sharp

This answer was rated:

Yesterday, I poked the white of my eye with a pair of sharp tweezers (trying to get a curled under eyelash). It is still red (bloodshot) in that spot and very sore. Vision seems fine but it certainly aches when I move or blink my eye. Is there anything I can do to help it heal or, do I absolutely need to see a doctor about it?

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

How hard did you poke your eye?

Dr. Rick :

Other than the redness (which might be spreading) and the point tenderness at the spot, do you have any other symptoms -- such as sensitivity to light, your pupil being out of round, etc?

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Customer:

Hi Dr. Rick. Yes, I am available. It was a quick poke, I blinked and I think it was more of a scratch than a poke. Pupil seems normal. I don't seem to have any sensitivity to light. I do have a bit of a headache right above the eyes. Perhaps that is from a little light sensitivity.

Customer:

It feels more dry than watery, if that helps.

Dr. Rick :

Sorry. The Grand daughter was crying.....and I've drawn baby duty for the morning.

Dr. Rick :

I think you will be OK. It sounds like may have nicked a conjunctival blood vessal and maybe cut the skin (conjunctiva) a bit.

Customer:

Aw, that's ok, hahaQ

Dr. Rick :

This will heal just fine.

Dr. Rick :

You can, as you already mentioned, use artificial tears to sooth your eye and it should be fine.

Dr. Rick :

Of course, to be 110% sure, you should see an ophthalmologist next week...but, no trip to the ER needed :)

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Yes, it does. It was the ER trip that I was unsure about. I will make an appointment next week. Thank you so much for your help.

Dr. Rick :

Now she is reaching for the keyboard.....aren't babies fun?

Customer:

Yes, they are! You have to enjoy them when you can because they grow up before you know it!

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure...have a good weekend/

Dr. Rick :

Exactly!

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer:

You too

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you