How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have wide angle Glaucoma and use Lumigan and just recently

This answer was rated:

I have wide angle Glaucoma and use Lumigan and just recently a Non brand
I have a eye dr and had tests he tells me he found strands in the eye that show I will have cateracts in about 10 years and my optic nerves are mangled whateever that means Anyway he said come bCK FOR CHECK UP IN 6 MONTHS i NEVER DID LOST MY MEDICAL WHATS YJOUR ADVICE

First of all there is no one who can look in your eye find "strands" and predict when, or if you will get a cataract.

Also, "mangled" is a useless term when it comes to describing an optic nerve, let alone one suspected of having glaucomatous damage.

I suggest you never return to this persons office and seek the advice of a Board Certified ophthalmologist somewhere else.

If this person is so certified you should.....run away. Run away from this guy as fast as you can.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i TRULY DON'T CARE TO BE TOO MORE PREOCCUPIED WITH WHAT i SHOULD DO ABOUT HIM


MY CONCERN IS WITH MY EYE HEALTH ANS YOU NEVER TOUCHED ON WHAT YOU THOUGHTi SHOULD DO OR HOW SERIOUS THIA WAS AND COULD BE

Raymond,

It is impossible to comment on your eye heath as you have not supplied any medical information concerning your eye, your eye pressure, your optic nerve or anything else.

All I can say from what you have posted is that I am concerned about the quality of your glaucoma management, especially since glaucoma causes irreversible total, lights-out blindness if not treated correctly.

In that light I feel you have a serious ophthalmic condition. This condition can cause blindness. You do not seem to be getting appropriate care, although lumigan and timolol are the correct drops to use. I do not know what the generic one is....

I realize that this was not the answer you were hoping to hear but it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information.
Surely, you prefer that I tell the truth rather than what you wish to hear. Because it reflects very poorly on me unless you press one of the top three feedback choices, keep this in mind when rating my answer and please do not punish me for being honest. I understand that this may not be easy to hear, and I empathize.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
I am sorry to see that you have given me a poor rating for the assistance I have provided. Ratings do not apply to system malfunctions...only to the quality of the expert.
I would ask that you give me a chance to provide you with further data so that you have the information you need to address your issue.
I would appreciate a good or excellent rating and will work hard to obtain it if given the chance.
Thank you.