How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have a retinal leision the opthamologist found 4 days ago.

This answer was rated:

i have a retinal leision the opthamologist found 4 days ago. it appears as a thickening of the retina. for the past couple of weeks i have had a headache and some allergy symptoms. the other day i got a visual image in my eye and went to an ophthalmologist. the ophthalmologist said it was caused by the retinal lesion.he is an retinal expert and had never seen a leision like it before. he did a f/a and said the eye looked pretty good other than the lesion. he thought it might be congenital.
i had my first bad headache 2 years ago and went to a optomitrist at that time. he took photos and then and there was no leision at that time. Now, i am on bactrim to rule out toxoplasmosis. i wonder if this could be from herpes 1which i have had on my lip intermittently for life. i am 61. my eye feels like i have something in it. i have a grey image that stays in the same place above the retinal lesion. i have headache. i have an apt. friday. should i call the dr. to come in again earlier? should i see an infectious disease specialist? an internist?
Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. I am a retina specialist.

It is very, very, very unlikely that your lesion is due to herpes 1 as this virus causes a devastating condition called acute retinal necrosis. There is no way a retina specialist would miss this diagnosis or confuse it with a retinal lesion or toxoplasmosis like you are discussing.

You should stop consulting Dr. Google. It is just upsetting you....

There is no need to go in earlier from what you have posted, nor is there any need to consult an ID specialist or internist. The retina specialist can take care of this for you.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you. i appreciate your answer. with increased eye pain it is still okay to wait till friday then?


Yes, you should be OK to wait until Friday.

I hope you feel better soon :)



Dr. Rick MD FACS

I was just thinking about you and wondering what the retina doctor found Friday during her exam.

I hope you are doing better.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help you.

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Eye Questions