How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have what I think its a sty on my left lower eyelid close

This answer was rated:

I have what I think it's a sty on my left lower eyelid close to the nose. The swelling started sunday night. It's red and painful. Should I go see an eye doctor?

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If the stye is small, it will resolve within a week with warm compresses.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Warm compresses can be given for 10 minutes thrice a day.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You can take tablet Acetaminophen, 650 mg, 1 tablet twice a day for 2 to 3 days, to relive the pain.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

However a large stye might not disappear with warm compresses alone.

Customer:

it started as small on sunday night but since then it looks like it grew in size. I have swelling on my eyelid and some minor swelling underneath the eye. it's very painful and makes it difficult to keep my eye open. I had styes in the past on my upper eyelid and they all required surgery

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. Large styes can progress to abscess also and would require surgery.

Customer:

is it more dangerous when a sty is on the lower eyelid close to the nose compared to when it's on the upper eyelid?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess it would be better to take a short course of oral antibiotics such as Tablet. Augmentin duo, 625mg, 1 tablet twice a day. You can get this prescription from your eye doctor.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, the site of the stye should not make much difference.

Customer:

ok thank you very much for your help.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you