How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I began having distorted vision after my first cataract surgery.

This answer was rated:

I began having distorted vision after my first cataract surgery. A colleague of my doctor had found a high C-reactive number. I'd had numerous events related to MS, but gave up the notion after a second neurologist found in the negative, though a vascular specialist afffirmed MS.
After walking and numbness problems, the question arose again. A neuro-opthamologist at Duke said he thought the problem could be brain-related and recommended a spinal puncture. The cerebro-spinal Tesla 3 was clear, but under newer guidelines with knowledgeable doctors, I can be diagnosed based on numerous events. Including an inability to drive at normal speeds since my symptoms began at eighteen. Unending sore legs, fatigue, trigeminal neuralgia at twenty, & much more. Sorry--my tablet will not work at the bottom of this page, so I'll finish here: Could the lengthy swelling have caused the visual distortion? Would it be worth a try to install and then perhaps need to remove a new intra-ocular lens in that eye? You'll have to read the later paragraph because my tablet will not correct the errors or continue there. I entered a better version of the history at Ask.com, but my computer froze before I could get a response. Thank you. Barbara

It's possible the distortion--as if my eye were slightly crossed--is due to a complication after my initial cataract surgery. I told the doctor my muscles were inflamed and I thought I should have additional anti-inflammatory drops. He said he' d never had any problems in hundreds of cases. The resultant swelling in my eye took six months to reach near normal. There's still a bit of waviness in z test.

Duke

I do not think that there is any reason to install, and then possibly remove, a new intra-ocular lens in your eye.

From what you have posted I do not believe that your distortion is due to a complication of your initial cataract surgery.

You mention having had an epiretinal membrane peel for macular pucker about a month ago at the bottom of your post. I would bet that this is the cause of your distortion and, hopefully, this will improve as your eye heals from the retinal surgery.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Rick--I see in repeating the history on my tablet (after my computer froze), I failed to clarify the timeline. The inability of the eyes to work together, which I attribute to my left eye, began about seven years ago after cataract surgery which caused my eye to swell so badly the staff could not view the macula. I also have been u unable to get a vision correction in that eye as well. Three professionals tried various prescriptions, including a prism. The subsequent tries resulted in greater distortion. One prescription led to a brief panic attack because I had no usable backup at that time. T

Barbara,

Thank you for that extra information.

If things have not been able to be improved, even with the help of highly qualified ophthalmologists and other specialists, in over 7 years, I'm afraid it is as good now as it is ever going to get.



Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Rick--My retinal peel failed to allow my eyes to work together. Because the image in my left eye that had been swollen for six months after cataract surgery is a third larger than the right image, I have hope a replacement of the intra-ocular lens in that eye can improve that prescription. I also recognize the possibility that the six-month swelling may have permanently damaged that eye. The only unusual thing that shows in a photo is a small blurry patch. I'll see my retinal surgeon next week.

Barbara,

A 33% difference between the image size of your eyes can only be fixed by changing the optics of your two eyes so that they are closer together.

I studied this issue, called aniseikonia, when I was in medical school. This used to be a common problem in the days before the introduction of intraocular lenses.

Let me know how things go with the retina doc.


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you