How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 65 yo man who has bad allergy problems. Lately I have

This answer was rated:

I am a 65 yo man who has bad allergy problems. Lately I have been rubbing my eyes a lot. Tonight I noticed flashing lights in the peripheral vision of my left eye. Otherwise the vision seems fine. I have been told to address this ASAP. would Monday be soon enough?

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

how long did the flashing lights last?

Dr. Rick :

Did you have any other symptoms?

Dr. Rick :

I am a vitreoretinal surgeon :)

Customer: They last less than a second. But they return 5-10 seconds later. No. My vision seems ok in the eye (left), no blur or darkness.
Dr. Rick :

Ok. Thanks for that information.

Dr. Rick :






What can you do about the floaters? Well, floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore. They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above. The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases.


Here is a video of the actual surgery to remove floaters:


In January 2013 a new drug, called Ocriplasmin, was approved by the FDA to dissolve vitreous strands in a particular eye condition called vitreomacular traction. Perhaps someday this drug could be used to also remove floaters…. Only time will tell.

Dr. Rick :

So. What is the take home message? As long as you do not have any symptoms of a detaching retina that I discussed above, you will be fine waiting to be seen until Monday.

Dr. Rick :

There is no need to consult a retina specialist at this point (we tend to be hard to get into), seeing a general ophthalmologist (eye MD) will be fine

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer: Yes, but the flashes are like lightning.
Dr. Rick :

Yes. That is correct....and normal for this condition.

Dr. Rick :

The flashes are only a sign that your retina is being stimulated by the vitreous strands. It is not a sign of a detaching retina or anything terrible at this point.

Customer: OK, so I should try to get in to see an ophthalmologist first thing Monday? Anything I should be doing or not doing over the weekend?
Dr. Rick :

I would cancel your Golden Gloves matches for this weekend but, other than that, you can do normal activities :)

Customer: I like a vitreoretinal surgeon with a sense of humor. Thanks.
Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. I've been at this for over two decades (not JA, retina) and if you don't have a sense of humor the days get kinda long ;)

Dr. Rick :

Take care and have a good weekend. No need to panic at this point.

Customer: Bye
Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions