How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10573
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told by a specialist that I have had a slight haemorrhage

This answer was rated:

I have been told by a specialist that I have had a slight haemorrhage behind my right eye which is going to be given laser treatment at the end of October.However,I have since been offered a holiday abroad,is is alright for me to fly before my treatment? Many thanks.
Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. I am a retina specialist.

From what you have posted, it should be OK for you to fly. You will also be able to safely fly after your laser treatment. That being said, I would not let your holiday delay your laser treatment.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions