How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
68478506
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the dry rye syndrome. After the cataract operation and

This answer was rated:

I have the dry rye syndrome. After the cataract operation and implant, my eye doctor introduced eye plugs. A couple of years later I was recommended to go on Restasis, which I am using for a month already. Since Friday I have itching/stinging sensation and just read that Restasis is not to be used when duct plugs are in place.

Question: Can the duct plugs be removed in order to continue with the Restasis treatment?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Customer:

I am here

Dr. Tom :

Hello, and thanks for your question. The answer to your question is Yes... your plugs can be remove in your doctor's office. May I answer anything else?

Customer:

That sounds good news. Shall I interrupt Restasis on the affected eye in the meantime?

Dr. Tom :

It shouldn't be necessary to do that unless you have continued stinging and itching. In the later case your doctor might consider that you have developed an eye allergy as well ( implied by the itching). Either way, he will be able to easily treat it. Let me know if this answers your question to your satisfaction. Thanks.

Customer:

Can I ask one more question that is related to tis situation?

Dr. Tom :

Absolutely.

Dr. Tom :

What is your additional question?

Customer:

Thank you! XXXXX changed Health Inssurance I had to change also my Ophthalmologist...I have been told that I have remaining stitches from the implant, but I shouldn't worry. Can this be an explanation of the stinging-itching? BTW after two days I feel better but my vision is slightly blurred.

Dr. Tom :

That is a great question. It is perfectly acceptable for sutures to remain in place. They will eventually degrade and generally don't cause any trouble. But they are not likely to be the cause for your itching. If it were the stiches we would expect a foreign body sensation. Since you need to check in with your doctor for plug removal, the suture question can be completely evaluated at that time.

Dr. Tom :

It was a pleasure to help you tonight. Now I will switch over so you can rate my help. Thank you. You can always ask another question later.

Hi again Ruth,

 

Please don't forget to click a smiling face rating. After you rate my help, you can come back with follow-up questions. Thank you.

Dr. Tom and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you