How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I wash my hair with Neutrogena Rainbath and this evening

This answer was rated:

Hi, I wash my hair with Neutrogena Rainbath and this evening I got some of the lather in my eye. I would have to say it stung about 10 times worse than any other soap I've ever gotten in my eyes. I have rinsed and rinsed the eye, note that this wasn't easy since the plain water seemed to just be more irritation, and it still looks red and feels irritated an hour later. I found a thing online which said that if you got this in your eyes you were supposed to rinse for 15 minutes and seek medical attention; however, there isn't anything on the bottle which would indicate that getting it in your eyes is dangerous. Any ideas or suggestions? Thank you

Thank you for the question.I am Dr.A.S.Desai and I look forward to assisting you .

It is likely that the irritation in the eye due to the shampoo , made you rub the eye. It could have led to some amount of superficial abrasion of the cornea thus causing stinging sensation. These abrasions heal very well with lubricating eye drops and overnight patch or closing of the eye. You can use lubricating eye drops such as Refresh tears eye drops, 1 drop 4 times a day for the next couple of days. It is available OTC.

If you need more help, please use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If you do not require further assistance, kindly rate my service.Thank you and best wishes.It was a pleasure to have answered this question.Views expressed are for information purpose only and cannot substitute a visit to an ophthalmologist
Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions