How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I was recently prescribed Ciprofloxacin, to use for

This answer was rated:

Hello,

I was recently prescribed Ciprofloxacin, to use for 5 - 7 days, 4 times a day for my right eye. I used the drops as prescribed for 5 days, and then used my contacts on the 6th day with no irritation, pain, redness or soreness. Today I accidentally used the drops again, thinking it was my Refresh Tears drops. I am wearing my contacts now, so the question I have is, will I do any damage to my eye, or contact lenses, or cause any problems because I accidentally used the drops a day after I stopped using them?

Dr. Dan B. :

Hello and thanks for your question. No, this shouldn't cause you any permanent damage to your eye because you accidentally started using them after stopping them. Do you have any other questions about this?

Customer:

Yes, thank you. Is it normal to feel a burning sensation while wearing my contacts, in that right eye specifically?

Dr. Dan B. :

Do you mean a burning sensation from putting in the Ciprofloxacin drops while wearing your contacts? Or just in general with wearing your contacts?

Customer:

After I accidentally put in the Ciproflaxin, I waited about 4 hours before I put in my contacts, and now that right eye, which was the eye originally treated, burns a bit. There is no major redness, just a small burning sensation.

Dr. Dan B. :

I wouldn't worry too much about this, but I would make sure you're faithful about using the Refresh tears 3-4x/day now that you're going back to your contact lenses--it'll help ease the transition back into them. Make sense?

Customer:

Yes sir it does. One more question, is Ciproflaxin used primarily to treat eye infections only?

Dr. Dan B. :

No, ciprofloxacin is used for many infections, usually in pill form, but also IV.

Customer:

Oh I see. I was really concerned I had damaged my eye, or caused unnecessary complications in that eye in particular.

Dr. Dan B. :

Nah... One extra drop wouldn't do anything to hurt (and may even be helpful)--I think the burning was coincidental. Though if it continues and you start to go backwards with your symptoms, I would make sure to stay out of the contact lenses and go back to your doctor as those may be signs of worsening or recurrent infection.

Customer:

Ok makes sense. I read the included pamphlet with the prescription and it said some scary stuff about using contacts with these drops. Thank you for clarifying, it was very helpful.

Dr. Dan B. :

My pleasure. Those pamphlets are horrible! They scare me too! Any other questions about this I can help you with?

Customer:

Yes I agree, they can be confusing as well. No sir, that will be all, thank you again for your help.

Dr. Dan B. :

You bet. Good luck to you. Have a great day!


Your feedback is important to me and will help me improve my encounter with future customers. Please rate your encounter with me by providing positive feedback (by pressing the smiley face); any bonus you may feel prompted to provide would be welcomed and is appreciated. If you feel like your concerns are not resolved or you have a problem or issue with anything I have said or haven’t said, please don’t issue a negative feedback rating—My goal is your satisfaction and I would rather work together to solve your concerns, until you are satisfied, than have you leave our encounter unhappy and unsatisfied.


 



Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you