How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11089
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in a nursing home with Alzheimers. His right

This answer was rated:

My husband is in a nursing home with Alzheimers. His right bottom eyelid is curling in and making his eye red and watery. He is really not a candidate for surgery. Is there anything else that will work to help comfort him.

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

Yes, you could use a soothing ointment, such as lacrilube, to protect his eye from drying out and being irritated by his eyelid and lashes.

Dr. Rick :

Alternatively, there is a very quick, easy, painless and effective treatment for his condition that can be done by an ophthalmologist. This can be done in the eye doctors office in less than 5 minutes or, if the doctor is willing, could easily be done in your husbands nursing home room.

Dr. Rick :

It is called the Quickert suture technique and, while the classic approach involves 3 stitches, I have had success with a few as one in selected cases.

Dr. Rick :

In any event, it is quick, easy, effective and 100% reversible (just take out the stitches) if needed.

Dr. Rick :

Here is an article on this procedure:

Dr. Rick :

So. What is the take home message? From what you have posted I think this would be a good solution to your husbands eye problem.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Mary Jo,

Dr. Rick says:
11:45 AM
11:46 AM
Yes, you could use a soothing ointment, such as lacrilube, to protect his eye from drying out and being irritated by his eyelid and lashes.
11:46 AM Customerhas entered this chat!
11:46 AM Customerhas stepped out of this chat.
Dr. Rick says:
11:47 AM
Alternatively, there is a very quick, easy, painless and effective treatment for his condition that can be done by an ophthalmologist. This can be done in the eye doctors office in less than 5 minutes or, if the doctor is willing, could easily be done in your husbands nursing home room.
11:50 AM
It is called the Quickert suture technique and, while the classic approach involves 3 stitches, I have had success with a few as one in selected cases.
11:51 AM
In any event, it is quick, easy, effective and 100% reversible (just take out the stitches) if needed.
11:52 AM
Here is an article on this procedure:
11:52 AM
http://www.healio.com/ophthalmology/oculoplastics/news/print/ocular-surgery-news/%7B58ea9bc9-2c59-4d52-9aa3-4453ea617ed8%7D/three-suture-technique-addresses-involutional-entropion-in-the-office
11:52 AM
So. What is the take home message? From what you have posted I think this would be a good solution to your husbands eye problem.
11:53 AM
Does this make sense to you?
11:53 AM

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS