How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have mild jaundice due to gilberts syndrome. It has been

This answer was rated:

I have mild jaundice due to gilberts syndrome. It has been noticeable for 6 mos. or more in my eyes, and more recently on my face. I have had a colonoscopy and facial liposuction surgery during this time. I am concerned the condition has not gone away.

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

This condition will not ever go away. You were born with the genetic issues that cause this disease.

Dr. Rick :

Taking herbs to cleanse your liver will not change a thing...other then to remove money from your wallet.

Dr. Rick :

The good news? This condition, other than causing a statistical increase in your risk for heart disease which at age 60 it seems that you have beat, and the inability to metabolize some drugs in a subset of patients, will not cause you any problems.

Customer:

Is there anything I can do to aleviate the noticeable jaundice?

Dr. Rick :

No. Not really. That is just the way you are.

Customer:

The symptoms of jaundice have been noticeable in the last 6 mos. Other symptoms like fatigue seems that has been noticeable many years ago.

Dr. Rick :

you should eat regularly as fasting can raise your bilirubin level with this disease.

Customer:

Is there any research going on with this that I can look forward to. I would not like to think this can effect me the rest of my life.

Dr. Rick :

If your jaundice seems to have gotten worse lately you should have a complete exam. Just because you have GS doesn't mean you can't come down with other problems that would raise your bilirubin, such as blocked bile ducts from a stone.

Dr. Rick :

Since this is a genetic disease it would require a genetic fix. There is research on this type of medical treatment but it is in the very earliest of stages.....not gonna really be available in our lifetime.

Customer:

I had a complete physical in May, with blood tests. My bilirubin no. was 1.1, the lab said normal was 0.2 to 1.1. All other liver blood tests were well within normal. That is why my MD suggested GS.

Customer:

Thanks for the professional opinion.

Dr. Rick :

It would be very unusual for your first diagnosis of this condition to be at age 60. I think you should get a second opinion from a Gastroenterologist/hepatologist before accepting this as fact.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Have a good evening.

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you