How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11098
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DR. RICK ONLY-: This question is theoretical in nature...

This answer was rated:

DR. RICK ONLY-:
This question is theoretical in nature....

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm Dr. Rick and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

No. I do not think that all the original pain and discomfort would return as there may have been some improvement since starting the voltaren.

Dr. Rick :

If you are worried about taking the voltaren -- and I do not think that you should be, by the way -- then you could stop it cold turkey. If the pain gets worse, or returns to it's previous level, you could start the voltaren back up with no real risk or loss. With the exception of being in worse pain until the Voltaren takes effect again.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. Rick says:
1:45 PM
1:46 PM
No. I do not think that all the original pain and discomfort would return as there may have been some improvement since starting the voltaren.
1:47 PM
If you are worried about taking the voltaren -- and I do not think that you should be, by the way -- then you could stop it cold turkey. If the pain gets worse, or returns to it's previous level, you could start the voltaren back up with no real risk or loss. With the exception of being in worse pain until the Voltaren takes effect again.
1:47 PM
Does this make sense to you?
1:48 PM

Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, Dr. Rick-:


I had the feeling you did not know "it was me" when you answered the last question--so here i am again!!


I just finished a modified Yom Kippur Fast; modified, because i "had" to take the Voltaren w/food....


I had a happy surprise last night....i was "able'" to sleep on my "bad" shoulder!! I think this is pretty terrific; it is nice to have choices(when you're younger you don't even THINK about These Things, but now, somehow, it seems VERY important!!!!)


'Just wanted to share this w/you.


I am still thinking of the cold turkey idea and will most prob'ly TRY it; will keep in touch and let you know how it went/goes.....


~Madeleine

Madeleine,

Ya. I knew it was you :)

Happy New Year :)

Sounds like a good idea......

Dr Rick