How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You answered my UGH question last month. You said what my

This answer was rated:

You answered my UGH question last month. You said what my doctor and his associates have been saying, that I must have my lens removed and replaced and they referred me to a surgeon for the operation. Somehow I thought that would mean pop the old one out and the new one in in the same operation. However, it means remove the old one, wait six weeks with no lens while any inflammation settles down and then insert a new one. Not looking forward to the six week wait but it's tolerable I guess. I have mono vision and the problem eye has been my near-sighted eye, so I have to learn to use a bifocal lens in just one eye. They say I can go back to having a near-sighted eye after the second operation.

Does this all sound right to you? Is it difficult to use a bifocal on just one eye?

Yes. That sounds like an excellent plan and it tells me that you are in the hands of a well trained and experienced eye surgeon.

Since your vision will be very, very blurry once your lens is removed you should be able to use bifocals,or even single vision reading glasses (this probably would be easier, if less convenient) without much problem.

If the blurry field of view from your, now aphakic, eye is a problem you could just wear a patch if needed.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

I wish you the very best and a rapid recovery to full vision in both eyes. Have a good weekend.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm going to purchase some bifocals to practice on them. I take it you can't do the remove/replace in the same operation? Like changing the headlight in your car?


I was just wondering how the removal of your lens went. I hope it solved the bleeding issue, your eye pressure is normal and you are ready to get your new IOL placed.

I hope you are doing well.

Dr. Rick
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It went perfectly. So much so that I have decent distance vision in that eye with no lens at all. Problem is the surgeon is talking about my using a contact lens instead of another implant. I understand some of the issue, that I have a sclarel buckle on that eye and once had a terrible retinal detachment. He might want to leave well enough alone. Problem is I really loved the monovision I had with that eye being near sighted and the other being far sighted.


I'm glad to hear the excellent news! Congrats :)

You can try the monovision with the contact lens and see how it goes.

If you don't like it you can always have a lens implanted. Nothing is lost by the delay/contact lens trial.

Does this make sense.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions