How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had cataract surgery (yesterday). I am on several

This answer was rated:

I recently had cataract surgery (yesterday). I am on several supplements recommened by my naturopathic dr. (not related to cataract surgery at all) I am no longer under her care, but do still take the supplements. I am unable to see (vision) the day after surgery (cornea edema). My eye doctor prescribed addidtional eye drops. My QUESTION Is are/could ANY of these supplements hinder recovery of cataract healing. I am taking the following: B Complex Vitamin, Magnesium Citrate (150 mg 1 or 2 x day), Camu Camu, Melatonin (3 mg. dy) Reishi Organic Mushroom (1 gram 2 x dy) and L-Lysine 500 capsules - approx. 4 tabs a day. If you could provie your expert opinion, It would be much appreciated. Again, I am day 2 post op and I cannot see a thing out of surgical eye. I want to make sure nothing I am taking (supplements) could interfere with recovery.
Thank you and have a good day.
Hi. My name isXXXXX and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.

None of those supplements will slow the healing of your cornea at all. you are OK to continue taking them as you have been.

Make sure to use the eye drops as directed by your eye surgeon.

Most likely your corneal edema is secondary to slight trauma to your endothelial cells (they line the inside of your cornea). The good news? In the vast majority of cases this heals up completely with no residual damage to your vision.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions