How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY WIFE JUST HAD A MINI SHUNT PUT INTO HER RIGHT EYE. SHE LOST

This answer was rated:

MY WIFE JUST HAD A MINI SHUNT PUT INTO HER RIGHT EYE. SHE LOST THE VISION IN THE LEFT EYE ABOUT 9 YEARS AGEO TO GLOUCOMA. THE RIGHT EYE WAS ALWAYS AROUND 11. ABOUT 4 MONTHS AGO THE PRESSURE WENT UP TO 28 AND NO MATTER WHAT WAS DONE IT DIDN'T DECREASE. EVEN WITH THE SHUNT THAT WAS JUST PUT IN ABOUT 3 MONTHS AGO. NOW SHE IS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE RIGHT EYE. SHE COULD BE SEEING LIGHT FINE AND ALL OF A SUDDEN IT WOULD GET VERY DARK. AND THEN BETWEEN A HALF HOUR TO AS LONG AS 4 HOURS THEN IT WOULD GET LIGHT. WOULD LIKE TO GET YOUR OPINION. THANK YOU

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

This sounds very serious to me. She may be experiencing something called amaurosis fugax.

Dr. Rick :

Amaurosis fugax is the transient loss of vision in one eye. It has many causes and, in the early 1990's, a study called the Amaurosis Fugax Study Group defined and grouped them to help with diagnosis and treatment of this problem.


 


What can cause AF? It can be due to an embolism, problems with the blood, problems with the eye itself or, sometimes due to no cause we can figure out (idiopathic). I would be happy to go through all the different diagnostic possibilities in each of these categories but I don't think that is the best use of your time.....you need to know what to do for your wife.


 


AF is a symptom that something serious is wrong. It can be a warning that she is heading toward a dangerous vascular event such as a TIA, stroke or even death. It is important for you to see your ophthalmologist and possibly your internal medicine physician ASAP. What will they do? A complete history and physical, a complete eye examination, maybe a fluorescein angiogram of your retina, laboratory tests, possibly ultrasound of her carotid arteries or an CT/MRI of your head.


 


Treatment depends on what is found on the above workup.


 


I can not stress enough the need for your wife to be seen for a complete exam as soon as possible.

Dr. Rick :

Another, and almost as serious, issue your wife may be having is secondary to her glaucoma. It is possible that her pressure control is working so poorly at the moment that the pressure inside her eye is getting so high that blood flow to her optic nerve or retina is being compromised.

Dr. Rick :

In either case she needs to be seen by her ophthalmologist and, probably, an internal medicine doctor right now.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi,

I was just thinking about your wife and her episodes of vision loss and wondering what the doctors found.

I hope everything OK and she is doing better.

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help in the future. Please give my best to your Wife.

Dr. Rick MD FACS