How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10771
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have of blurred vision and episodes of one eyelid that eventually completely closes and

This answer was rated:

I have of blurred vision and episodes of one eyelid that eventually completely closes and recovers over a period of 10 days or so. This has been happening over 7 years. I have no pain. Some days the blurred vision seems worse than other days and I need to tilt my head back and to the side to see clearly. The vision to the sides, top and bottom are nearly always blurred but to the front is ok most of the time.

Do you have any other symptoms?

Are both eyelids affected at one time or another?

Have you been examined by an ophthalmologist?

Do you have any medical problems or take any medications?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There doesn't appear to be other symptoms except my eyes seem to water more when I have an episode. The episodes of droopy eyes seem to occur when I am ill or run down. My eyes will not focus and when one eye is looking at a person for instance, my right eye is looking in another direction. Some days are worse that others.


Only the left eyelid droops


My ophthalmologist was the one who diagnosed Myasthenia Gravis by putting an ice pack on my eye and the lid opened. I was due for a back operation in August but the surgeon cancelled it until I was properly diagnosed by a Neurologist. I was not happy with that as I have had 5 surgeries and 2 colonoscopies during the 7 year period without any trouble whatsoever. I am looking for another opinion.


I have diabetes but it is very well controlled with medication and diet and I am taking Mestinon, blood pressure and cholesterol medication.


.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


After my last correspondence, you sent me some information but I only received your covering letter about the information being helpful. The information was not received.


Regards Roz

Roz,

That is so weird. I typed an entire answer and all I see posted is a period :(

I must admit, sometimes the Gremlins that live in the internet eat answers....let me try again....
Roz,

Thank you for that extra information and, once again, please accept my apologies for my first response being eaten by the internet :(

My first thought when you told me about what is going on is that you have MS. Since this is, indeed, the case, no further workup is necessary concerning the etiology of your droopy eyelid.

I would strongly advise you to have the diagnosis of MS confirmed by a neurologist if your ophthalmologist and GP feel this is still needed.

Concerning your eyelid, since your ptosis (droopy lid) is intermittent and recovers full function after an episode, I would not recommend any type of surgical correction. If this were done you would have severe over-correction during your "normal" times, which could cause corneal exposure and severe damage to your eye.

The best way to take care of these episodes is to adequately treat your MS, diabetes and other medical problems.

Should your ptosis become consistent in nature and permanent then, and only then, would I explore surgical intervention.

Does this make sense to you?


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

I'm going to make a copy of this answer in Microsoft Word just in case the silly Gremlins eat it too! Thanks for your patience.

I wish you the very best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you Dr. Rick. Your information is valuable. Did you mean MG as in Myasthenia Gravis or as you stated MS which is an entirely different matter?


Cheers Roz

Roz,

Oops. Yes. I meant MG, not MS....sorry :)


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions