How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2400
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Enablex is contraindicated against glaucoma. I used five months

Customer Question

Enablex is contraindicated against glaucoma. I used five months without knowing. What harms would be done on my eyes?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 3 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

When did you undergo the glaucoma surgery?

JACUSTOMER-bjg3xx8l- : Yes . Sept last year
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Enablex would not have caused any damage to your eye as you have already undergone surgery for glaucoma.

JACUSTOMER-bjg3xx8l- : Then why is it contraindicated for glaucoma?
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Moreover it is contraindicated in severe angle closure glaucoma. After glaucoma surgery ( trabeculectomy with iridectomy) there is no risk of angle closure glaucoma.

JACUSTOMER-bjg3xx8l- : Yes I got the named surgery but my vision has been less then pre surgery level. Thank you and I have to expect my leaky bladder.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

Enablex is a muscarinic antagonist ( which can cause similar effect on the muscarinic receptors present in the eye thus resulting in dilated pupils which precipitate angle closure glaucoma in predisposed individuals) .

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Trabeculectomy is aimed at keeping the intraocular pressure(IOP) under control and to prevent any further damage to the optic nerve from it. It is not done to improve vision . So it is not surprising that your vision has not improved after trabeculectomy. The worsening of vision after surgery could be due to development of early cataracts.

JACUSTOMER-bjg3xx8l- : My other eye is blind with dial aged pupil. I am thankful doctor. I have to go out. If you have any help pls send an email. Bye now now.
Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome. I totally agree with your ophthalmologist that you can continue to take the tablets as prescribed without worrying about any damage to the eye from it.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If you do not have any more questions to ask, I will exit from the chat. This information will be saved in the Q&A mode and can be viewed as and when you want to.

Dr. A.S. Desai :



Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.
