How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
68478506
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally used otic solution (neomycin and polymyxin B

This answer was rated:

I accidentally used otic solution (neomycin and polymyxin B sulfates) in my eye a few days ago without realizing it. Yesterday, I looked at the bottle and realized my mistake. i have been flushing my eye out with saline and water. my vision is still blurry in my left eye, even with glasses on. I do have a chalazion on the eyelid, so could that be contributing to the blurriness? Or have I done permanent damage?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom : Are you available to chat?
JACUSTOMER-vgiy8kzs- :

yes

Dr. Tom : Hello, I'm very sorry that you have this problem, but I would like you to know that it is really far more common than you think. Many people make the Same mistake and I have treated many folks for it. Fortunately it has very little chance of causing you any harm Give me just a second to write a couple of recommendations.
JACUSTOMER-vgiy8kzs- :

thank you

Dr. Tom : While it is possible that the sty you are dealing with could have a small part to play with the blurriness you're experiencing, is for more likely that the blurriness is just a temporary upset in your tear film. So it would be a good idea to use a lot of over-the-counter artificial tears to help reestablish and stabilize the tears. Sustain used to three or four times a day is often very effective. Does this make sense so far, may I answer anything else for you tonight?
JACUSTOMER-vgiy8kzs- :

yes. Should I use Sustain for a few days? I had been using Bausch & Lomb eyewash as well as Refresh Tears.

Dr. Tom : Using one over-the-counter eye drop should be sufficient. Systane is really good because it has the ability to stabilize the tear film it tends to last longer between applications.
JACUSTOMER-vgiy8kzs- :

okay thank you

Dr. Tom : May I answer anything else for you tonight?
JACUSTOMER-vgiy8kzs- :

no thank you

Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Caitlin,

 

Please take a moment to rate my help to you by clicking a big smiling face. Thank you.

Related Eye Questions