How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tom Your Own Question
Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  30 years experience treating patients with eye problems
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Tom is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How long is safe to wait before seeing optgamoligist when symptoms

This answer was rated:

How long is safe to wait before seeing optgamoligist when symptoms of detached retune first manifest -- floaters, flashes of light, sudden onset?

Dr. Tom : Hi, I'm online now and would be happy to help you with your question. Just reply and we'll get started. Dr. Tom
Dr. Tom : Since you are off-line and we cannot establish a live chat, I will respond to your question and set up a Q and A format.
Dr. Tom : The safest and most prudent thing to do when there are symptoms that could represent a problem leading to retinal detachment is to see an ophthalmologist as soon as practical. While this does not represent an emergency, you should consider it urgent. With your symptoms a phone call to an ophthalmologist will result in a prompt appointment. In the event your flashing lights and floaters indicate a retinal tear your ophthalmologist can quickly seal that and prevent a retinal detachment. The good news is that The office procedure to seal the tear is quick, effective, and painless.
Dr. Tom and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions