How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has bee taking pilocarpine and timolol for over 20

This answer was rated:

My mother has bee taking pilocarpine and timolol for over 20 yrs after an operation for glaucoma. Pilocarpine is now un available in the immediate future but doctor sez it will be ok just to take the timolol as there is no alternative for pilocarpine and as long as she carries on with the timolol she should be fine. She is 92 and worried about it. Will this be ok?

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes, it is alright for her to use Timolol eye drops only as long as the IOP is controlled with it.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Pilocarpine was used earlier but was not continued due to various side effects and because of the entry of newer and better anti-glaucoma eye drops.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If the eye drops were used with the sole purpose of keeping the intraocular pressure under control, then I guess Timolol should do the same.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

There are other anti-glaucoma eye drops available such as Brimonidine with or without Timolol which can control the IOP more effectively.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

I guess it is alright to continue with the Timolol eye drops at present.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The need to add another eye drops would only arise if Timolol is unable to keep the IOP under control.

Dr. A.S. Desai :




Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



If the eye drops were used with the sole purpose of keeping the intraocular pressure under control, then I guess Timolol should do the same. There are other anti-glaucoma eye drops available such as Brimonidine with or without Timolol which can control the IOP more effectively.

I guess it is alright to continue with the Timolol eye drops at present.


The need to add another eye drops would only arise if Timolol is unable to keep the IOP under control.

 



Thank you and best wishes.


It was a pleasure to have answered this question.


 

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Hi ,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going.Is your mother continuing with Timolol eye drops ? Did my answer help? You seem to have viewed the answer but not rated it yet. I was wondering if there was anything else that was left unanswered. If not , do remember to rate the answer.


Let me know,
Dr.A.S.Desai

Related Eye Questions