How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wear contacts and my 5 year old glasses interchangeably.

This answer was rated:

I wear contacts and my 5 year old glasses interchangeably. I just recently got a new pair of glasses online. My eye clinic prescribed me -2.75 contacts for both eyes, which seem to have been working fine for me, however, when I saw my eyelgass Rx, the left eye is -2.75 and the right is -2.5 with -.50 astigmatism. I don't think the astigmatism has ever been corrected as it is so mild. I'm also not sure why I was not prescribed -2.5 contacts for my right eye. My new glasses have the astigmatism correction, and my right eye feels strained, as well as the "depth perception" weirdness that I think is common with new astigmatism Rx. Should I get my new glasses re-made? Is it "bad" to correct such a mild astigmatism?

Thank you!

Dr. A.S. Desai :


Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, it is not bad to correct a mild astigmatism. It does take time to adapt to a newly introduced astigmatic correction.

Customer:

Yes, I'm available

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Contact lenses can correct a mild astigmatism hence the regular spherical power is given.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since you are very comfortable with the contact lenses, it shows that the right lens is able to correct the astigmatism too ( with - 2.75).

Customer:

Ok, thank you. Could part of the eye strain be from the reduction in strength from -2.75 to -2.5 and if so, should that be changed? I feel that it is too soon to tell if the strain/odd vision is only from the astigmatism correction or both

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You need not get the glasses remade. It is better to get used to it.

Customer:

ok, thank you. One more thing, once I am used to the glasses, will there be any problem with switching between my -2.75 contacts and the glasses?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Since it is a newly introduced cylindrical power for astigmatism, it is expected to cause some discomfort initially until you get adjusted to it.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, There will not be any problem with the switching.

Customer:

Ok, thank you for your help!

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai :




Thank you and best wishes.



It was a pleasure to have answered this question.



Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you