How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11241
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

DR. RICK ONLY-: I need some help in sorting out various diagnoses

This answer was rated:

DR. RICK ONLY-:
I need some help in sorting out various diagnoses from doctors....

Dr. Rick :

Hi. My name isXXXXX and I have two decades of ophthalmology experience. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi Madeleine,


 


Thank you for requesting me....Sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you but since I've returned from running around the country with my son the clinic has been crazy :)

Dr. Rick :

To answer your question: Yes. These two conditions can,and often do, co-exist. If the advil is working for you then there is no need to go to stronger pain medications.....

Dr. Rick :

In addition to the Advil, however, you might try to see if Dr. Michael would set you up with a course of physical therapy. In many cases this can help with the pain.

Dr. Rick :

As you know, surgery is to be avoided until nothing else is working.

Dr. Rick :

Does that cover things for you?

Dr. Rick :


Thanks in advance,

Dr. Rick MD FACS

Dr. Rick :

Take care and try to stay out of trouble ;-)

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, Dr. Rick-:


It's OK that the answer took so long; you are ALWAYS worth waiting for....


Dr. Michael at one point told me that PT might make things worse....so i am sticking w/the hot showers and Advil....


Wouldn't Life be beautiful if NOTHING hurt????


Your Forever Fan,
Madeleine

Remember when we were 18 and our bodies didn't hurt at all...ever? lol!
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you